English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzalkonium chloride [correct]; alkyl(benzyl)dimethylammonium chloride [correct]; alkyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride [avoid]
OBS: A yellow-white powder soluble in water; used as a fungicide and bactericide; the R is a mixture of alkyls from C8H17 to C18H37.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH2(CH3)2RCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de benzalkonium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d’alkyl(benzyl)diméthylammonium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d’alkyldiméthylbenzylammonium [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH2(CH3)2RCl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de benzalconio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polvo amorfo blanco, de olor aromático, insoluble en éter, soluble en benceno. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CH2(CH3)2RCl