English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(bromomethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; benzyl bromide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a clear, refractive liquid having a pleasant odor which is not easily hydrolyzed, is soluble in alcohol, benzene, ether, is insoluble in water, and is used for making foaming and frothing agents and in organic synthesis.
OBS: Shipping regulations for this product (Rail, Air): Corrosive label - Not acceptable passenger.
OBS: (bromomethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH2Br or C6H5-CH2Br
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(bromométhyl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bromure de benzyle [correct, masculine noun]; a-bromo toluène [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore, toxique, lacrymogène, F = -4°. E = 198° d = 1,440, insoluble dans eau, miscible alcool, éther.
OBS: (bromométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH2Br ou C6H5-CH2Br
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro de bencilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido claro y refringente de olor agradable, soluble en alcohol. Altamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CH2Br o C6 H5-CH2Br