English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
(dichloromethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; benzylidene dichloride [correct]; dichloromethyl benzene [former designation, avoid]; benzylidene chloride [former designation, avoid]; benzal chloride [former designation, avoid]; benzylene chloride [former designation, avoid]; alpha,alpha-dichlorotoluene [former designation, avoid, see observation]; benzyl dichloride [avoid]; Chlorobenzal; dichlorophenylmethane [former designation, avoid]
OBS: Colorless oily liquid with a faint aromatic odor. ... Used in dyes and in the manufacture of benzaldehyde and cinnamic acid.
OBS: (dichloromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: benzyl dichloride: incorrect form.
OBS: alpha,alpha-dichlorotoluene: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CHCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
(dichlorométhyl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de benzylidène [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorure de benzyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: (dichlorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dichlorure de benzyle : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CHCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
dicloruro de bencilo [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido oleoso e incloro. Combustible, soluble en alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CHCl2