English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2,4-trimethylbenzene [correct, see observation]; asymmetrical trimethylbenzene [correct]; psi-cumene [correct, see observation]; pseudocumene [correct]; pseudocumol [correct]; 1,2,5-trimethylbenzene [obsolete]; as-trimethylbenzene [correct, see observation]; uns-trimethylbenzene [correct, see observation]; trimethyl benzene [avoid]
OBS: Properties: Liquid, .... Insoluble in water; soluble in alcohol, benzene, and ether. ... Use: Manufacture of trimellitic anhydride, dyes, pharmaceuticals, and pseudocumidine.
OBS: 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: as-; psi-; uns-: These prefixes must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H12 or C6H3(CH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2,4-triméthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; triméthylbenzène asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]; psi-cumène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pseudocumène [correct, masculine noun]; pseudocumol [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2,5-triméthylbenzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; as-triméthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; uns-triméthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; triméthyl-1, 2, 4 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 1,2,4-triméthylbenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: as-; psi-; uns- : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H12 ou C6H3(CH3)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
pseudocumeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H12 o C6H3(CH3)3