English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-chloro-2-nitro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; 3-nitro-4-chlorobenzotrifluoride [avoid]
OBS: 1-chloro-2-nitro-4-(trifluoromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 3-nitro-4-chlorobenzotrifluoride: incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-chloro-2-nitro-4-(trifluorométhyl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-nitro-4-chlorobenzylidyne [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-chloro-2-nitro-4-(trifluorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.
OBS: 3-nitro-4-chlorobenzylidyne : forme fautive.