English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isocyanato(trifluoromethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; isocyanatobenzotrifluoride [former designation, correct]
OBS: isocyanato(trifluoromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isocyanatobenzotrifluoride: commercial name; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
isocyanato(trifluorométhyl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fluorure d’isocyanatobenzylidyne [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: isocyanato(trifluorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: fluorure d'isocyanatobenzylidyne : nom commercial; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).