English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-nitro-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; m-nitrotrifluoromethylbenzene [former designation, correct, see observation]; 3-nitro-alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluorotoluene [former designation, correct, see observation]; 3-trifluoromethylnitrobenzene [former designation, correct]; m-(trifluoromethyl)nitrobenzene [former designation, correct, see observation]; alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-m-nitrotoluene [former designation, correct, see observation]; 3-nitrobenzotrifluoride [former designation, avoid]; m-nitrobenzotrifluoride [former designation, avoid]; meta-nitrobenzotrifluoride [former designation, avoid]; meta-nitrotrifluoromethylbenzene [former designation, avoid]; m-nitrotrifluorotoluene [former designation, avoid]; meta-nitrotrifluorotoluene [former designation, avoid]; meta-(trifluoromethyl)nitrobenzene [former designation, avoid]; alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-meta-nitrotoluene [former designation, avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a pale straw, thin oily liquid with a distinct aromatic odour, is soluble in organic solvents and insoluble in water.
OBS: 1-nitro-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H4F3NO2 or NO2C6H4CF2
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-nitro-3-(trifluorométhyl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; m-nitrotrifluorométhylbenzène [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-nitro-alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluorotoluène [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; 3-trifluorométhylnitrobenzène [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; m-trifluorométhylnitrobenzène [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alpha-alpha-alpha-trifluorométhyl-m-nitrobenzène [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; m-nitrobenzylidyne [avoid, masculine noun]; méta-nitrobenzylidyne [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-nitro-3-(trifluorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Ke nit «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H4F3NO2 ou NO2C6H4CF2