English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
veratrole [correct]; veratrol [less frequent]; 1,2-dimethoxybenzene [correct]; pyrocatechol dimethyl ether [correct]; o-dimethoxybenzene
CONT: Veratrole. ... Properties: Colorless crystals or liquid .... Soluble in alcohol and ether; slightly soluble in water. ... Use: Medicine (antiseptic).
CONT: ... chemically stable volatile industrial components including PCB's and tri and tetra chlorinated veratrols.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10O2 or C6H4(OCH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
vératrole [correct, masculine noun]; vératrol [masculine noun, less frequent]; éther diméthylique du pyrocatéchol [correct, masculine noun]; diméthoxy-1, 2 benzène [correct, masculine noun]; orthodiméthoxybenzène [feminine noun]; éther diméthylique de la pyrocatéchine [masculine noun]; méthyl-guayacol di-méthoxy-1-2-benzène [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs ou d'un liquide incolore produit par action du diméthylsulfate sur la pyrocatéchine en solution dans le méthanol et utilisé en thérapeutique comme antiseptique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10O2 ou C6H4(OCH3)2