English (Chemistry; Pharmacology)
safrole [see observation]; safrol; 3,4-methylenedioxy-1-allyl benzene [correct]; 4-allyl-1,2-methylenedioxybenzene
DEF: A toxic, water-insoluble, colorless oil that boils at 233°C; found in sassafras and camphorwood oils; used in medicine, perfumes, insecticides, and soaps, and as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: Only one of the available English documents stated that safrole is used as a food additive.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5C6H3O2CH2
French (Chimie; Pharmacologie)
safrol [correct, masculine noun]; safrole [correct, masculine noun]; allyl-1 méthylène-dioxy-3, 4 benzène [correct, masculine noun]; méthylène dioxy-3,4 allylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; shikimol [masculine noun]; éther méthylénique de l’allylpyrocatéchine [masculine noun]
CONT: Dénomination courante du méthylène dioxy-3,4 allylbenzène [...] que l'on extrait de l'huile de sassafras et de l'essence de camphre. [Bouillant] à 233 °C, le safrole s'utilise en parfumerie [...] et en inhalation, comme antiseptique des voies respiratoires.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5C6H3O2CH2
Spanish (Química; Farmacología)
safrol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceite incoloro, soluble en alcohol. Insoluble en agua y glicerina. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H5C6H3O2CH2