English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
pyrogallol [correct]; pyrogallic acid [correct]; 1,2,3-trihydroxybenzene [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white, lustrous crystals which turns gray on exposure to light and which is used as protective colloid in preparation of metallic colloidal solutions, intermediates, laboratory reagent, reducing agent, as antioxidant in lubricating oils, in photography, dyes, synthetic drugs, medicine (antibacterial), process engraving, gas analysis (oxygen absorber).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H3(OH)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
pyrogallol [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyrogallique [correct, masculine noun]; trihydroxy-1, 2, 3 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; phénetriol-1,2,3 [masculine noun, obsolete]; trioxybenzène [masculine noun]
DEF: Triphénol C6H3(OH)3 correspondant au trihydroxy-1,2,3 benzène; réactif analytique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H3(OH)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química)
ácido pirogálico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : C6H3(OH)3