English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(trichloromethyl)benzene [correct, see observation]; benzotrichloride [correct, see observation]; benzylidine chloride [former designation, avoid]; phenyltrichloromethane [former designation, avoid]; alpha,alpha,alpha-trichloro-toluene [former designation, avoid, see observation]; 1-(trichloromethyl)benzene [avoid]; benzenyl chloride [avoid]; benzenyl trichloride [avoid]; benzoic trichloride [avoid]; benzyl trichloride [avoid]; phenyl chloroform [avoid]; toluene trichloride [avoid]
OBS: (trichloromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: benzotrichloride: commercial name.
OBS: alpha,alpha,alpha-trichloro-toluene: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H6CCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(trichlorométhyl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trichlorure de benzylidine [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de benzylidyne [former designation, avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; chlorure de benzenyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: (trichlorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H6CCl3