English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,3,5-trimethylbenzene [correct, see observation]; mesitylene [correct]; trimethyl benzene [see observation]; TMB [see observation]; TMB; trimethylbenzene [avoid, see observation]; sym-trimethylbenzene [correct, see observation, obsolete]; trimethylbenzol
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a liquid, is insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, combustible, derived from coal tar, used as an intermediate, including anthraquinone vat dyes, and as a UV oxidation stabilizer for plastics.
OBS: 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: trimethyl benzene (or trimethylbenzene): incomplete name.
OBS: TMB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: sym-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H12 or C6H3(CH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,3,5-triméthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mésitylène [correct, masculine noun]; triméthyl benzène [see observation, masculine noun]; triméthylbenzène [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; sym-triméthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; triméthylbenzol [masculine noun]; triméthyl-1, 3, 5 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Carbure benzénique utilisé comme réactif analytique en chimie organique.
OBS: 1,3,5-triméthylbenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: triméthyl benzène (ou triméthylbenzène): nom incomplet.
OBS: sym- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H12 ou C6H3(CH3)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
mesitileno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido insoluble en agua y soluble en alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H12 o C6H3(CH3)3