English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2,4-trichlorobenzene [correct, see observation]; unsym-trichlorobenzene [obsolete]; 1,2,5-trichlorobenzene [obsolete]; 1,3,4-trichlorobenzene [obsolete]; 1,2,4-trichlorobenzol [obsolete]
OBS: Properties: Colorless, stable liquid, odor similar to that of ortho-dichlorobenzene, miscible with most organic solvents and oils. ... Use: Solvent in chemical manufacturing, dyes and intermediates, dielectric fluid, synthetic transformer oils, lubricants, heat-transfer medium, insecticides.
OBS: 1,2,4-trichlorobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Hostetex 1-Pec; UN 2321.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H3Cl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2,4-trichlorobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; unsym-trichlorobenzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,2,5-trichlorobenzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,3,4-trichlorobenzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,2,4-trichlorobenzol [masculine noun, obsolete]; trichloro-1, 2, 4 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 1,2,4-trichlorobenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H3Cl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
1,2,4-triclorobenceno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, estable y refractivo. Miscible con la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos y aceites. Combustible. Moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H3Cl3