English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
1-methoxy-4-(prop-1-en-1-yl)benzene [correct, see observation]; Monasirup [correct, trademark]; 1-methoxy-4-(1-propenyl)benzene [avoid, obsolete]; anethole [avoid, obsolete]; anethol [avoid]; p-methoxypropenylbenzene [avoid]; para-propenylanisole [avoid]; p-propenylanisole [avoid]; para propenyl-anisole [avoid]; anise camphor [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white, alcohol-soluble crystals that melts at 22.5°C, is slightly soluble in water, has a pervasive anise odor, occurs naturally in star anise and fennel and is used as a flavoring agent for liquors, candy, ice creams and aperitifs, as a sensitizer in colour-bleaching processes in photography and is used in the manufacture of perfumes.
OBS: 1-methoxy-4-(prop-1-en-1-yl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C10H12O or CH3CH:CHC6H4OCH3 or CH3O-C6H4-CH=CH-CH3
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
1-méthoxy-4-(prop-1-én-1-yl) benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anéthol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; anéthole [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; para-propénylanisol [avoid, masculine noun]; p-isoallylanisol [avoid, masculine noun]; p-méthoxyphénylpropène [avoid, masculine noun]; para-méthoxypropénylbenzène [avoid, masculine noun]; p-méthoxy-propényle-benzène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs fondant à 22.5 °C, solubles dans l'alcool, peu solubles dans l'eau, à odeur pénétrante d'anis, que l'on rencontre à l'état naturel dans l'anis étoilé et le fenouil et que l'on utilise comme aromatisant pour les liqueurs, les confiseries, les apéritifs et les crèmes glacées.
OBS: 1-méthoxy-4-(prop-1-én-1-yl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C10H12O ou CH3CH:CHC6H4OCH3 ou CH3O-C6H4-CH=CH-CH3
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
anetol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C10H12O o CH3CH:CHC6H4OCH3 o CH3O-C6H4-CH=CH-CH[v3]