English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nonylbenzene [correct]; n-nonyl benzene [correct, see observation]
OBS: nonylbenzene: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: this letter should not be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nonylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; n-nonyle benzène [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: nonylbenzène : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur cette fiche.
OBS: n- : cette lettre ne s'écrit pas en italique.