English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Hair Styling)
para-phenylenediamine [correct, see observation]; p-phenylenediamine [correct, see observation]; p-aminoaniline [see observation]; 1,4-benzenediamine; para-diaminobenzene [correct]; p-diaminobenzene [correct, see observation]; orsin [correct]
DEF: The most widely used and effective of the aniline derivative dyes, producing colours ranging from the lightest brown to jet black. Its very action depends on oxidation, usually effected by hydrogen peroxide and this reaction results in the formation of an intermediate product known as Bandrowsky's Base. ... This type of dye is variously known as an amino dye, aniline derivative dye, instantaneous dye, oxidation dye, peroxide dye, synthetic organic dye, two bottle dye.
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(NH2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Coiffure)
para-phénylènediamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; p-phénylènediamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diamino-1, 4 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; p-phénylène-diamine [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Utilisations : fabrication de colorants, de teintures pour cheveux, de produits thérapeutiques, d'accélérateurs de vulcanisation, en chimie analytique.
OBS: Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(NH2)2