English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(2-butoxyethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate [correct, see observation]; dibutoxyethyl phthalate [correct, see observation]; n-butylglycol phthalate [correct, see observation]; butyl cellosolve phthalate [correct]; dibutyl cellosolve phthalate [correct, see observation]; butyl glycol phthalate [correct, see observation]; bis(2-butoxyethyl) phthalate [correct]; di(butoxyethyl)phthalate [avoid]; bis(2-butoxyethyl) ester of phthalic acid [avoid]; bis(2-butoxyethyl)phthalate [avoid]; ß-butoxyethyl phthalate [avoid]; 2-butoxyethanol phthalate [avoid]; Kesscoflex [correct, trademark]; Kronisol [correct, trademark]
DEF: [A] plasticizer for polyvinyl chloride, polyvinyl acetate, and other resins.
OBS: bis(2-butoxyethyl) benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dibutoxyethyl phthalate; n-butylglycol phthalate; butyl cellosolve phthalate; dibutyl cellosolve phthalate; butyl glycol phthalate: commercial names.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H4(COOC2H4OC4H9)2 or C20H30O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzène 1, 2-dicarboxylate de bis(2-butoxyéthyle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phtalate de bis(2-butoxyéthyle) [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate dibutoxyéthylique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: benzène 1,2-dicarboxylate de bis(2-butoxyéthyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: phtalate dibutoxyéthylique : nom commercial.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H4(COOC2H4OC4H9)2 ou C20H30O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ftalato de dibutoxietilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOC2H4OC4H9)2 o C20H30O6