English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology)
4-(dimethylamino)benzoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester [correct]; Escalol 507 [correct, trademark]; 2-ethylhexyl 4-dimethylaminobenzoate [correct, see observation]; 2-ethylhexyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate [correct, see observation]; 2-ethylhexyl p-(dimethylamino)benzoate [correct, see observation]; Eusolex 6007 [correct, trademark]; octyl dimethylaminobenzoate [correct]; octyl-dimethyl-PABA [correct]; OD-PABA [correct]; OD-PABA; octyl dimethyl-PABA [correct]; octyl dimethyl PABA [correct]; octyldimethyl PABA [correct]; octyldimethyl-PABA [correct]; octyl dimethyl p-aminobenzoate [correct, see observation]; octyl-para-N,N-dimethylaminobenzoate [see observation, obsolete]
CONT: Ester derivatives of PABA include octyl dimethyl PABA, amyl dimethyl PABA (padimate A), and glycerol PABA. These derivatives have become more popular for use in sunscreen products because of a higher compatibility with other cosmetic vehicles and a decreased propensity for staining.
OBS: PABA: Abbreviation of "para-aminobenzoic acid," now "4-aminobenzoic acid."
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: N-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H27NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie)
ester 2-éthylhexylique de l’acide 4-(diméthylamino)benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; Escalol 507 [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; 4-diméthylaminobenzoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-diméthylaminobenzoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-(diméthylamino) benzoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Eusolex 6007 [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; octyl diméthylaminobenzoate [correct, masculine noun]; octyl-diméthyl-PABA [correct, masculine noun]; octyl diméthyl-PABA [correct, masculine noun]; octyl diméthyl PABA [correct, masculine noun]; octyldiméthyl PABA [correct, masculine noun]; octyldiméthyl-PABA [correct, masculine noun]; p-aminobenzoate d’octyle diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octyl-para-N,N-diméthylaminobenzoate [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; (2-éthylhexyl 4-{diméthylamino}benzoate) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit entrant dans la composition d'un écran solaire.
OBS: PABA : Abréviation de «acide p-aminobenzoïque», nom remplacé par «acide 4-aminobenzoïque».
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: N- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H27NO2