English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Radiography (Medicine))
iothalamate meglumine [correct]; meglumine iothalamate [correct]; 1-deoxy-1-(methylamino)-D-glucitol 5-acetamido-2,4,6-triiodo-N-methyisophthalamate (salt) [correct, see observation]; Conray [correct, trademark]
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H9I3N2O4C7H17NO5
OBS: 1-deoxy-1-(methylamino)-D-glucitol 5-acetamido-2,4,6-triiodo-N-methyisophthalamate (salt): The letter "D" is a small capital.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Conray 30; Conray 43; Cysto Conray; Cysto Conray II.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Radiographie (Médecine))
iothalamate de méglumine [correct, masculine noun]; iothalamate de méthylglucamine [feminine noun]; iothalamate méglumine [masculine noun]; méglumine iothalamate [masculine noun]; iotalamate de méthylglucamine [masculine noun]; acétamido-5 triiodo-2, 4, 6 méthylcarbamoyl-3 benzoate de désoxy-1 méthylamino-1 D-glucitol [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé comme agent de contraste en radiologie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H9I3N2O4C7H17NO5