English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
17ß-hydroxyestra-1,3,5(10)-trien-3-yl benzoate [correct, see observation]; estradiol benzoate [correct, see observation]; estradiol 3-benzoate [correct]; Benovocyclin [correct, trademark]; dihydroestrin benzoate [correct]; dihydrofolliculin benzoate [correct]; dimenformon benzoate [correct]; 1,3,5(10)-estratriene-3,17-ß-diol 3-benzoate [former designation, correct]; hydroxyestrin benzoate [correct]; oestradiol benzoate [correct]; 1,3,5(10)-oestratriene-3,17-ß-diol 3-benzoate [former designation, correct]; ovahormon benzoate [correct]; ovocyclin benzoate [correct]; progynon benzoate [correct]; benzoic acid estradiol [avoid]; estra-1,3,5(10)-triene-3,17-diol (17-ß)-3-benzoate [avoid]; recthormone oestradiol [avoid]
OBS: 17ß-hydroxyestra-1,3,5(10)-trien-3-yl benzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: estradiol benzoate: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Benzoestrofol; Benzofoline; Diffollisterol; Difolliculine; Diogyn B; Femestrone; Follicormon; Follidrin; Gynecormone; Gynformone; Hidroestron; Hormogynon; Ovex; Primogyn B; Progynon B; Solestro; Unistradiol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C25H28O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
benzoate de 17ß-hydroxyestra-1, 3, 5(10)-trién-3-yle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benzoate d’estradiol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3-benzoate de l'estradiol [correct, masculine noun]; benzoate de dihydrofolliculine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: benzoate de 17ß-hydroxyestra-1,3,5(10-trién-3-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: benzoate d'estradiol : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C25H28O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
benzoato de estradiol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C25H28O3