English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
benzoate fiber [correct]
DEF: Fiber with a silk-like hand made from a condensation polymer of ... benzoic acid.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre de benzoate [correct, feminine noun]