English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Plastics Manufacturing; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
ethyl benzoate [correct, see observation]; benzoic acid ethyl ester [avoid]; benzoic ether [avoid]; essence of Niobe [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, aromatic liquid, is derived by heating ethanol and benzoic acid in presence of sulfuric acid, and is used in flavoring, lacquers, perfumery, and as a solvent for many cellulose derivatives and natural and synthetic resins.
OBS: ethyl benzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CO2C2H5 or C9H10O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Plasturgie; Parfumerie)
benzoate d’éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, aromatique, que l'on utilise comme aromatisant, comme solvant pour des dérivés de la cellulose, en parfumerie et dans l'industrie des vernis.
OBS: benzoate d'éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CO2C2H5 ou C9H10O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Fabricación de plásticos; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
benzoato de etilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, aromático, insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol, cloroformo y éter. Combustible. Toxicidad baja.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CO2C2H5 o C9H10O2