English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Pharmacology; Cosmetology)
methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate [correct, see observation]; 4-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester [correct]; p-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester [correct, see observation]; methylben [correct]; methylparaben [correct, see observation]; methyl para-hydroxybenzoate [see observation]; methyl parahydroxybenzoate [see observation]; methyl p-hydroxybenzoate [correct, see observation]; methyl-p-hydroxy-benzoate [correct]; methyl p-oxybenzoate [correct, see observation]
OBS: An antifungal agent ... occurring as small, colorless crystals, or white, crystalline powder; used as a preservative in pharmaceutical preparations.
OBS: Also used as preservative in food (beverages, candy, baked goods).
OBS: methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: methylparaben: (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) name.
OBS: [Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as:] Abiol; Aseptoform; Maseptol; Methyl chemosept; Methyl parasept; Metoxyde; Moldex; Nipagin; Nipagin M; Paraben; Parasept; Paridol; Preserval M; Septos; Solbrol M; Tegosept M.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H8O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Pharmacologie; Cosmétologie)
4-hydroxybenzoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide 4-hydroxybenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide p-hydroxybenzoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthylben [correct, masculine noun]; méthylparabène [correct, masculine noun]; para-hydroxybenzoate de méthyle [see observation, masculine noun]; parahydroxybenzoate de méthyle [see observation, masculine noun]; p-hydroxybenzoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-hydroxy-benzoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; paraoxybenzoate de méthyle [avoid, masculine noun]; p-oxybenzoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide hydroxy-4 benzoïque [former designation, masculine noun]; hydroxy-4 benzoate de méthyle [former designation, masculine noun]; méthylparaben [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre ou cristaux incolores ou blancs, utilisés comme agent de conservation en alimentation (boissons, bonbons, pâtisseries) et en pharmacie.
OBS: 4-hydroxybenzoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: méthylparaben : nom INCI (de l'anglais «International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient», se rapportant à la nomenclature internationale d'ingrédients cosmétiques).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H8O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria alimentaria; Farmacología; Productos de belleza)
metilparabeno [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H8O3