English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-(4-hydroxyphenoxy)benzoic acid [correct, see observation]; 4-HO3PBA [correct]
OBS: 3-(4-hydroxyphenoxy)benzoic acid: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3-(4-hydroxyphénoxy) benzoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acide 3-(4-hydroxyphenoxy)benzoïque : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée.