English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
vanillic acid [correct]; 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid [correct]
DEF: An acid obtained from vanillin by oxidation with silver oxide or by controlled caustic fusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H8O4 or HO-C6H3(OCH3)-CO2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide vanillique [correct, masculine noun]; acide hydroxy-4 méthoxy-3 benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide méthoxy-3 hydroxy-4 benzoïque [correct]
OBS: vanillique : Se dit de l'acide correspondant au vanillal [...] ou acide hydroxy-4 méthoxy-3 benzoïque [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H8O4 ou HO-C6H3(OCH3)-CO2H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido vanílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H8O4 o HO-C6H3(OCH3)-CO2H