English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3,4-dimethoxybenzoic acid [correct]; veratric acid [correct]; 3,4-dimethylprotocatechuic acid [correct]; dimethylprotocatechuic acid [correct]
OBS: An acid isolated from seed of Schoenocaulon officinale
OBS: 3,4-dimethoxybenzoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10O4 or (CH3O)2C6H3COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3,4-diméthoxybenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide vératrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide diméthoxy-3, 4 benzoïque [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: acide 3,4-diméthoxybenzoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10O4 ou (CH3O)2C6H3COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido verátrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H10O4 o (CH3O)2C6H3COOH