English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
syringic acid [correct]
DEF: a crystalline phenolic acid ... obtained by decomposition esp. of syringing and prepared by acid hydrolysis of the trimethyl ether of gallic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide syringique [correct, masculine noun]; acide hydroxy-4 diméthoxy-3, 5 benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide diméthoxy-3, 5 hydroxy-4 benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: syringique : Se dit d'un acide C9H10O5 ou hydroxy-4 diméthoxy-3,5 benzoïque (acide).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H[incide 10]O5