English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
dicamba [correct, standardized]; 3,6-dichloro-2-methoxybenzoic acid [correct]; 3,6-dichloro-o-anisic acid [correct, see observation]
CONT: Dicamba is a broad-spectrum chlorobenzoic acid herbicide used in large quantities for general weed control on grain crops, pastures and non-crop areas.
OBS: o: This letter must be italicized.
OBS: dicamba: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H6Cl2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
dicamba [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acide dichloro-3, 6 méthoxy-2 benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dicamba est un herbicide à large spectre, dérivé chloré de l'acide benzoïque, utilisé en grandes quantités pour lutter d'une façon générale contre les mauvaises herbes qui parasitent les cultures céréalières, les pâturages et les surfaces non cultivées.
OBS: dicamba: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H6Cl2O3