English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
bromoxynil [correct, standardized]; 3,5-dibromo-4-hydroxybenzonitrile [correct, see observation]
CONT: Bromoxynil is the common name for a group of benzonitrile herbicides, including bromoxynil phenol (the parent compound) and ester derivatives. ... Used as a contact, post-emergent herbicide, bromoxynil selectively controls annualand perennial broadleaf weeds (e.g., buckwheat, lamb's-quarters) in cereal crops ...
OBS: 3,5-dibromo-4-hydroxybenzonitrile: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: bromoxynil: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H3Br2NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
bromoxynil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dibromo-3, 5 benzonitrile hydroxy-4 [correct, masculine noun]; 3,5-dibromo-4-hydroxybenzonitrile [correct, masculine noun]; 4-hydroxy-3, 5-dibromo-benzonitrile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bromoxynil est la dénomination usuelle d'un groupe d'herbicides à base de benzonitrile incluant le bromoxynil phénolique (le composé d'origine) et ses esters dérivés. [...] Utilisé comme herbicide de contact de post-levée, le bromoxynil détruit sélectivement les dicotylédones annuelles et vivaces (p. ex., chénopode blanc et sarrasin) dans les cultures céréalières [...]
OBS: bromoxynil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H3Br2NO