English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
2-hydroxy-4-(octyloxy) benzophenone [correct]; octabenzone [correct]
CONT: Octabenzone. ... Use: To stabilize polyethylene against deterioration by ultraviolet light.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
2-hydroxy-4-(octyloxy) benzophénone [correct]; octabenzone [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Alfred Schertz, traducteur-chimiste de la Section Environnement à Montréal.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
octabenzona [feminine noun]