English (Climate Change)
odd-nitrogen budget [correct]
CONT: Middle Atmosphere Nitrogen Trend Assessment (MANTRA). ... a giant research balloon was launched ... in order to study the ozone layer. The goal of the MANTRA balloon campaign is to investigate changes in the concentrations of stratospheric ozone, and of nitrogen and chlorine compounds that play a role in ozone chemistry. The balloon carried a payload of scientific instruments ... We are currently analysing the data recorded by these instruments. We will then perform a retrospective interpretation of the odd-nitrogen budget of the stratosphere in order to determine whether changes in odd-nitrogen could be responsible for the unexpectedly large ozone losses seen at mid-latitudes over the last two decades.
OBS: Odd nitrogen: The reactive species of nitrogen. Term borrowed from the terminology used with ozone. In the atmosphere, oxygen is stable, but O (atomic oxygen) and O3 (ozone) are not and they reactive very quickly. Any reaction of oxygen involving O and O3 can not be separated. Therefore scientists speak of the reactive species of oxygen as the odd-oxygen.
French (Changements climatiques)
bilan d’azote radicalaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Une autre espèce radicalaire, le monoxyde d'azote (ou NO°) est elle aussi produite par des systèmes enzymatiques que sont les différentes NO synthases (ou NOS) à des fins de médiation par les neurones, les cellules endothéliales ou les macrophages. Rappelons que la production concomitante dans un même lieu de NO et de superoxyde s'avère très dommageable en donnant naissance au peroxynitrite.