English (Dredging; Environment)
mass balance study [correct]
CONT: On the basis of a mass balance study, Tavolaro (1984) estimated that 2% of the material removed with a bucket or clamshell dredge is lost right at the dredging site.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
étude de bilan de masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suite à une étude de bilan de masse, Tavolaro (1984) a estimé que 2 p. 100 des matériaux dragués étaient perdus sur le site même des travaux effectués à l'aide d'une drague à benne preneuse.