English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft)
geostationary Earth radiation budget instrument [correct]; GERB [correct]
CONT: Through its Earth Radiation Scientific Advisory Group (ERSAG), the European Space Agency considered, and has agreed to the proposal to mount a Geostationary Earth Radiation Budget instrument (GERB) on the Meteosat Second Generation (MSG) geostationary satellite, due for launch in 2000.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
instrument de mesure du bilan radiatif terrestre sur orbite géostationnaire [correct, masculine noun]