English (Federalism; National Policies; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
official bilingualism [correct]; state bilingualism
CONT: Given that most Canadians say that the official bilingualism policy is important, the strategic focus should be placed not on promoting official bilingualism as a policy, but on raising the awareness of the importance of bilingualism at the individual level - that is to say the importance of being able to speak more than one language.
French (Fédéralisme; Politiques nationales; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
bilinguisme officiel [correct, masculine noun]; bilinguisme d’État [masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu du fait que la majorité des Canadiens indiquent qu'ils jugent importante la politique de bilinguisme officiel, l'orientation stratégique ne devrait pas chercher à promouvoir le bilinguisme officiel comme politique, mais plutôt à sensibiliser tous et chacun à l'importance du bilinguisme au niveau individuel - c'est-à-dire l'importance d'être capable de parler plus d'une langue.