English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
glass bead blasting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby small, spherical glass beads are propelled against a metallic surface so as to clean or to peen that surface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
projection de billes de verre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; billage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de nettoyage ou de martelage d'une surface métallique par projection de petites billes sphériques de verre sur cette surface.
OBS: projection de billes de verre : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.