English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
English billiards [correct]
DEF: A form of billiards popular in Great Britain that is played between 2 players or 2 pairs of players on a 12-by-6-foot table with 6 pockets using a white, a spot white, and a red ball. The object is to score points for making a cannon (driving the cue ball against both object balls), a winning hazard (driving the white or the red object ball into a pocket), or a losing hazard (caroming the cue ball off either the red or white object ball into a pocket).
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
billard anglais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: billard : (...) Au 16e siècle, le mot désigne le jeu lui-même, variante du mail et de la crosse. Au 17e siècle, il devient jeu d'intérieur, pratiqué sur une table couverte d'un tapis présentant des blouses qu'a conservées le billard anglais.