English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Lubrication Technology)
brinelling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: brinelling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Tribologie)
empreinte de bille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; matage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: empreinte de bille; matage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).