English (Genetics)
carbohydrate-coated magnetic bead
CONT: Carbohydrate-coated magnetic beads offer many unique opportunities as solid supports for a variety of applications, including cell sorting, solid phase immunoassays, supports for immobilized enzymes, and bioaffinity absorbents. Strictly speaking the beads are not magnetic but superparamagnetic: they have no magetic "memory, and thus, after exposure to a magnetic field, can be redispersed without aggregation. They typically comprise fine grains of iron oxyde dispersed troughout the interior of monosized particles, the surface chemistry of which can be modified to provide a range of different linking methods.
French (Génétique)
bille magnétique enrobée d’hydrates de carbone [proposal, feminine noun]