English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
multi-use tether [correct, officially approved]; MUT [correct, officially approved]; multiuse tether [correct]
CONT: The Multiuse Tether (MUT) is similar to the BRT [Body Restraint Tether] but can be used in a greater variety of tasks. Different end effectors, attached to the tether can be used to grip station ORUs [Orbital Replaceable Units], various spacewalking tools, or handrails.
CONT: Multi-Use Tether (MUT) ... holds an ORU's dog-bone handle.
OBS: multi-use tether; MUT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
tige à bille multiutilisateur [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; MUT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tige à bille multiutilisation [proposal, feminine noun]; tige à bille multifonction [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: tige à bille multiutilisateur ; MUT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).