English (Mechanical Components)
detent ball [correct, officially approved]
OBS: detent ball: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
bille de verrouillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bille de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).