English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
curly log [correct]
DEF: A log on which the fibers, although parallel to each other, are slightly sinusoidal.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bille à fil ondulé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bille dont les fibres, bien que parallèles, sont légèrement sinueuses.