English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ball resolver [correct]
CONT: General Dynamics Canada (formerly Computing Devices Canada) was founded in 1948. General Dynamics Canada's initial success came from the development of a simulator computer, for the RCN, which was used to teach sailors tactical maneuvers by simulating the movements and tactics of aircraft and submarines. This success was followed by the refinement of the aircraft Position and Homing Indication (PHI) system, utilizing the ball resolver.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
résolveur à bille [masculine noun]