English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
log face [correct]
OBS: Term used in sawing, grading and evaluating the surface quality of logs.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
face d’une bille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le sciage, la classification et l'évaluation de la qualité de la surface des billes.