English (Space Weapons)
fragmentation ring [correct]; pellet ring [correct]
DEF: [An anti-satellite weapon consisting of] vast quantities of small, non-maneuvering objects that are dispersed from one or more satellites in such a way that an artificial earth-orbiting ring is created.
OBS: Satellites flying through the ring are damaged or destroyed.
French (Armes orbitales)
anneau de fragmentation [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de billes [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de particules [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Arme antisatellite qui consiste en une] grande quantité de petits objets non manœuvrables dispersés dans l'espace sous la forme d'un anneau, de manière à endommager ou détruire le satellite qui le traverserait.