English (Atomic Physics)
nanogear [correct]; nanoscale gear [correct]
DEF: A nanoscale assembly of self-pivoting molecules capable of transmitting a rotational movement.
CONT: Manufacturing nano-objects. Nanogears. This computer simulation shows a gear system made from a carbon nanotube 1 to 10 nanometres in diameter. Molecules of benzyne (the teeth) are attached to carbon nanotubes (the shafts) to form tough, efficient mechanisms. Such systems could be operated using lasers or electrical fields. Recently, several teams have managed to attach atoms and molecules to nanotubes, opening up a promising line of research.
French (Physique atomique)
nanoengrenage [correct, masculine noun]; nano-engrenage [correct, masculine noun]; engrenage nanométrique [correct, masculine noun]; nano-roulement à billes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nanoroulement à billes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de molécules à l'échelle nanométrique qui, lorsqu'elles pivotent sur elles-mêmes, transmettent un mouvement de rotation.
CONT: Alors comment fait-on pour construire des nanomachines? Avec un rayon laser qui attrape les molécules les unes après les autres, ou à l'aide d'un microscope à effet tunnel, on a déjà créé des nanotubes, et on doit arriver à faire des nano-engrenages ou des nano-roulements à billes qui marchent à la lumière, c'est-à-dire qui fonctionnent avec peu d'énergie [...]
OBS: nano-roulement à billes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Física atómica)
nanoengranaje [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Futuro nanoengranaje construido con moléculas. Este dispositivo molecular será la pieza fundamental para el diseño de máquinas microscópicas y nanoscópicas que podrán viajar en cualquier medio, incluyendo el cuerpo humano, donde efectuará tareas de exploración, reparación y destrucción de anomalías que para el ojo humano pasarían imperceptibles. El diseño y desarrollo de los nanoengranajes, piezas fundamentales de las futuras nanomáquinas, están inspirados en las máquinas moleculares naturales que rigen la vida de cualquier organismo terrestre, como son las proteínas, las enzimas y las hormonas.