English (Atomic Physics; Anti-pollution Measures)
rotary ball kiln [correct]
CONT: Small-scale work at Brookhaven is directed towards the possibility of utilizing a two-stage rotary ball kiln for this process ... the nitrate solution is dried in the first kiln (300ºC), and the solids are decomposed in the second (900ºC), ceramic balls being used in the kilns to improve heat transfer and to prevent caking of the solids.
French (Physique atomique; Mesures antipollution)
four rotatif à billes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La calcination dans un four rotatif à billes qui permet de convertir des mélanges de sels en solides compacts (Brookhaven); [...]