English (Investment)
principal protected note [correct]; PPN [correct]
CONT: A principal protected note, or PPN, is an investment product that consists of two parts. One part is an investment that promises to return to you the original amount you invest in the PPN, usually after a six to ten year period. ... The second part of the PPN is a market-based investment, usually linked to a market index, a fund or another investment product that offers the potential but not a guarantee of a profit on your investment.
French (Investissements et placements)
billet à capital protégé [correct, masculine noun]; BCP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les billets à capital protégé, ou BCP, sont des produits de placement qui se subdivisent en deux parties. La première est un placement qui sert à garantir le remboursement du capital investi, habituellement après une période de six à dix ans. [...] La deuxième est investie dans un produit de placement lié au marché qui, en général, est lié à un indice boursier, à un fonds ou à un autre placement qui offre la possibilité, mais non la garantie, de réaliser un profit sur le placement.