English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Banking)
maker of a promissory note [correct]
CONT: The drawer of a promissory note is designated the 'maker'. By writing up such a note, that person engages that he/she will pay it according to its tenor and is by law precluded from denying to a holder in due course that the payee exists and his/her capacity to endorse. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Banque)
souscripteur d’un billet [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Operaciones bancarias)
librador de un pagaré [masculine noun]