English (Aboriginal Law; Real Estate)
locatee [correct]
DEF: The person entitled to the use and occupation of a parcel of reserve lands dully allotted to him.
OBS: A person located on land to which someone else holds the "legal title"; term used in earlier Indian Acts to refer to the holder of a Location Ticket. Under the present Act, a "locatee" would be an individual in "lawful possession" of reserve lands.
OBS: locatee: Term officially approved by the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs.
French (Droit autochtone; Immobilier)
occupant [correct, masculine noun]; titulaire d’un billet de location [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui a le droit d'usage et d'occupation d'une terre qui lui a été attribuée dans une réserve.
OBS: occupant : Fiche terminologique en transactions immobilières fournie par le ministère des Affaires indiennes.
OBS: titulaire d'un billet de location : Équivalence uniformisée au ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien.