English (Accounting)
bill payable [correct]
DEF: A draft or promissory note payable.
OBS: Related term: note payable.
French (Comptabilité)
effet à payer [correct, masculine noun]; billet à payer [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Traite ou billet à ordre dont le montant doit être payé par l'entreprise au bénéficiaire.