English (Packaging in Metal; Food Preservation and Canning)
two-piece can [correct]
CONT: Since the early 1970s a different concept of can making has gained acceptance in commercial production. In this the body and one end is formed in one entity from a flat circular blank by press-forming techniques ... Sealed with the usual packer's end, it is known as a two-piece can.
French (Emballages en métal; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
boîte deux pièces [correct, feminine noun]; boîte 2 pièces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte métallique fabriquée à partir de deux composants principaux : le corps, avec son fond en une seule pièce, et le couvercle.
CONT: Boîtes rondes à sertir pour produits alimentaires [...] Dans le cas du fer-blanc, les boîtes vides sont livrées avec un fond de fabrication serti [...], ou soudé [...], ou embouti (boîtes 2 pièces).