English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hot box [correct]
DEF: The overheated wheel bearings.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
boîte chaude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essieu surchauffé.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.