English (Railroad Safety)
hot box detector [correct, officially approved]; HBD [correct]; hot bearing detector [correct]
DEF: A wayside infrared sensing instrument used for detecting an overheated bearing by measuring the level of infrared radiation emitted by the axle box.
OBS: hot box detector: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de boîtes chaudes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DBC [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de boîte chaude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de déterminer l'échauffement des boîtes d'essieu par la mesure du rayonnement infrarouge émis.
OBS: détecteur de boîtes chaudes : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.