English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
recirculating ball steering gear
OBS: E.phantom view of a --. (...) In this unit, friction is kept exceptionally low by interposing balls between the major moving parts, or between the worm teeth and grooves cut in the inner face of a ball nut. [Q 8396]
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
boîte de direction à circulation de billes
OBS: [tr]