English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Pollutants; Air Pollution)
settle plate [correct]
CONT: When using settle plates for environmental monitoring one each of TSA (Tryptone Soya Agar) and SDA (Sabouraud Dextrose Agar) plates will be used for each site. TSA gives general microbial colonies and the SDA gives yeast and fungal colonies. Plates are exposed in the cleanroom to collect any airborne microorganisms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air)
boîte de collecte de microorganismes atmosphériques [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Analyse de l'air dans les établissements hospitaliers.