English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measuring Instruments; Electronic Measurements)
decade resistance box [correct]
DEF: A resistance box containing two or more sets of ten precision resistors.
OBS: resistance box: An assembly of resistors and the necessary switching or other means for changing the resistance connected across its output terminals by known, fixed amounts.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Appareils de mesure; Mesures électroniques)
boîte de résistances à décades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte dans laquelle les résistances sont réparties en différents groupes nommés décades.