English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
decade box [correct]
DEF: A special assembly of precision resistors, coils, or capacitors. It contains two or more sections, each having ten times the value of the preceding section. Each section is divided into ten equal parts. By means of a ten-position selector switch or equivalent arrangement, the box can be set to any desired value in its range.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
boîte à décades [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de décades [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La division par dix d'une valeur déterminée donne un dixième. Ce dixième peut à son tour être divisé en dix et ainsi de suite. La précision d'une lecture dépend du nombre de décimales. Les boîtes à décades, insérées dans une branche d'un pont, permettent d'obtenir une précision remarquable dans la lecture. On réalise des boîtes à décades en capacités à partir de 1 nF (pour éviter l'influence des capacités résiduelles).