English (Papermaking Machines)
water box [correct]
CONT: The moisture content of paper has a profound effect on its compressibility. Consequently, various methods to utilize moisture for greater calendering effect have been utilized.... For certain paperboard grades, moisture is sometimes added to the sheet surface by means of water boxes prior to the first calender nip.
French (Machines à papier)
boîte à eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dont est munie une lisse humide pour humidifier le papier ou encore déposer une mince couche en surface.