English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
combining gearbox [correct, officially approved]; combiner gearbox [correct]; combiner box
OBS: combining gearbox: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
boîte d’engrenages de transfert [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boîte d'engrenages de transfert : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.