English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tracked Vehicles (Military))
planetary transmission [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
transmission à engrenages planétaires [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de vitesses à engrenages planétaires [correct, feminine noun]