English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
journal box lid hood [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
capot de couvercle de boîte d’essieu [correct, masculine noun]; capot du couvercle de boîte d’essieu [masculine noun]
OBS: Capot de couvercle de boîte d'essieu : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).