English (Keyboard Instruments)
swell box
OBS: -- invented a means of enclosing the pipes of one division in a box with a lid at the top that could be opened or closed by a pedal.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
boîte expressive
OBS: --mécanisme donnant une sensibilité artificielle. Elle sert parfois à doser la sonorité plus que pour faire les nuances. [p.28]