English (Packaging in Metal)
tin container [correct]
OBS: Source: Brochure prepared by the Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1994-1995.
French (Emballages en métal)
boîte en fer-blanc [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Source : dépliant préparé par le Musée canadien des civilisations, 1994-1995.