English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
life science glovebox [correct, officially approved]; LSG [correct, officially approved]; biological glovebox [correct]; BioGB [correct]; BioGB
CONT: The Life Science Glovebox will provide a sealed work area in which crew members can perform experimental procedures. ... The enclosed volume of the Glovebox will be about one half cubic meter (approximately 16 cubic feet). As air circulates through the work space, activated charcoal filters will clean it continuously by adsorbing chemicals that may be present. In addition, a high efficiency air filter will remove particles and aerosols. Two HHRs [Habitat Holding Racks] provide the structural, mechanical, environmental, and communications support for the biospecimen habitats. The HHRs will provide life support resources and electrical power to the habitats and other scientific equipment, as well as data links to ISS [International Space Station] systems and the ground.
OBS: life science glovebox; LSG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
boîte à gants pour manipulations biologiques [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; LSG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte à gants biologique [correct, feminine noun]; BioGB [correct, feminine noun]; BioGB; boîte à gants de recherche en microgravité [feminine noun]
CONT: Deux [bâtis] sont présents à bord du CAM [Centrifuge Accommodation Module] : [le] «Life Science Glovebox» (LSG)» [,] une boîte à gants biologique spécialement conçue pour l'étude du vivant [et le] «Habitat Holding Racks (HRRs)» [qui] fournit les supports d'expériences ayant trait à la science du vivant, y compris l'énergie électrique, les transmissions de données et divers autres équipements scientifiques.
OBS: boîte à gants pour manipulations biologiques; LSG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).