English (Coal Preparation)
basket centrifuge [correct, standardized]; screen-bowl centrifuge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for dewatering in which wet solids are held by centrifugal force against a perforated containing surface that permits the outward passage of water (centrate) and retains the solids that are discharged mechanically.
OBS: basket centrifuge; screen-bowl centrifuge: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons)
centrifugeuse à bol perforé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à enlever l'eau, composé d'une machine à bol et d'un panier centrifuge.
OBS: centrifugeuse à bol perforé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación del carbón)
centrífuga de tamiz [feminine noun]