English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
posset pot [correct]; posset-pot [correct]; posset cup
DEF: a small cylindric pottery drinking vessel made during the 17th and 18th centuries.
CONT: The posset pot was fitted with a cover and two handles and with a small spout projecting from the side of the cup through which the posset was sucked.
OBS: Posset was an old English drink ... a mixture of warm ale or wine with hot curdled milk, sugar, spices and bits of bread or oatcake.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
tasse à posset [feminine noun]; bol à posset [masculine noun]
OBS: Le «posset» était une boisson épicée à base de lait caillé et de bière ou de vin, qui se buvait chaude dans une tasse pourvue d'un bec [...]