English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
fertilizer pellets (hard) [correct]
CONT: Fertilizer pellets (hard, e.g. potash) are considered stones in all grains except domestic mustard seed, where separate tolerances are established. In all other grains, fertilizer pellets are normally removable by the use of the No. 6 buckwheat sieve or the No. 316 slotted sieve and their percentage by weight is added to the percentage by weight of dockage. Fertilizer pellets remaining in the cleaned sample are also treated as stones.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
boulettes d’engrais(dures) [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Boulettes d'engrais (dures, par exemple potasse) - elles sont considérés comme des pierres dans tous les grains sauf dans la moutarde cultivée pour laquelle on établit des tolérances distinctes. Dans tous les autres grains, les boulettes d'engrais sont normalement extraites au moyen du tamis à sarrasin no 6 ou du tamis à fentes no 316; on ajoute leur pourcentage en poids au pourcentage en poids des impuretés. Les boulettes d'engrais qui restent dans l'échantillon nettoyé sont également considérés comme des pierres.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.