English (Petrography)
pelleted limestone [correct]; pelletted limestone [correct]; pellet limestone [correct]; pelletoid limestone [correct]; pelletal limestone [correct]
DEF: A limestone characterized by abundant pellets, such as some lower Paleozoic limestones whose major constituents are fecal pellets, or carbonate muds that display rounded or ellipsoidal aggregates of "grains of matrix" material.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire en boulettes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les calcaires en boulettes ("pellet limestones") sont à rattacher aux calcaires organiques. Ils sont formés de petites boulettes résultant de l'action d'organismes limnivores.