English (Building Hardware; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
lock bolt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bolt for adjusting and securing parts of a machine.
OBS: lock bolt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Outillage (Mécanique))
boulon de blocage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boulon de blocage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).