English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
pull-apart [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: Rail joint failure.
OBS: pull-apart: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
rupture d’éclissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rupture de boulon d’éclisse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rupture d'éclissage; rupture de boulon d'éclisse : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.