English (General Hardware; Furniture Industries)
connecting screw with cross dowel [correct, standardized]; cross dowel connecting screw [proposal]
OBS: Terms for furniture fittings.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Industrie du meuble)
vis de jonction avec boulon transversal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Termes pour ferrures de meubles.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.