English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
bolt hole [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Source: CMNO,3202.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific and Canadian National.
French (Voies ferrées)
trou d’éclissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trou de passage de boulon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: trous percés dans les rails et qui accueilleront les boulons d'éclisses (ARDR 67, no 135)
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique et Canadien National