English (Metal Fasteners; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flush head bolt [correct]; flush bolt [correct]
CONT: Flush Head Bolt. These bolts are like step bolts except their heads are wider, completely flat and counter-sunk like a flathead screw.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
boulon à tête noyée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; boulon affleurant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; boulon à tête perdue [masculine noun]
OBS: boulon à tête noyée; boulon affleurant : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.