English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
filler plate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (Hayes bumping post).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
plaque de boulonnage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (butoir Hayes).