English (Structural Framework; Modern Construction Methods)
wood stud construction [correct]
CONT: If mounting to a wood stud construction, ensure that the mounting bolts are anchored to the center of the studs. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.
French (Charpentes; Procédés de construction modernes)
construction à poteaux de bois [correct, feminine noun]; structure de bois boulonné [feminine noun]
CONT: [L'association] recommande la présence d'un vide d'air d'une épaisseur de 2,54 cm (1 po) à l'avant d'une construction à poteaux de bois et d'une épaisseur de 5,08 cm (2 po) à l'avant d'une construction à poteaux d'acier.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Métodos de construcción modernos)
construcción con postes de madera [correct, feminine noun]