English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Air Traffic Control)
buzz [correct, noun]
DEF: Sustained oscillation of an aerodynamic control surface caused by intermittent flow separation on the surface, or by a motion of shock waves across the surface, or by a combination of flow separation and shock wave on the surface.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bourdonnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vibrations aéroélastiques de faible amplitude affectant la cellule d'un avion.
OBS: bourdonnement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.