English (Property Law (common law); Agriculture - General)
burgage [correct]
DEF: The mode of feudal tenure of tenements of land in any ancient borough, or burgh, held of the King or a mesne lord by the burgesses for fixed rents or services.
OBS: This tenure ranked as a form of socage, and was subject to various local customs, notably that of borough-English ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Agriculture - Généralités)
bourgage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de tenure libre médiévale propre à certains bourgs.