English (Plant Diseases)
deadheart [correct]
CONT: Lesser Cornstalk Borer - This insect damages corn by boring into the plant at the base of the stem. This boring causes "deadheart" and may greatly reduce stands. Deadheart occurs when the terminal (central) growth point of the plant is destroyed, causing withering and turning yellow. Plants with a deadheart are stunted and do not produce harvestable ears.
French (Maladies des plantes)
mort du bourgeon terminal [feminine noun]
OBS: mort du bourgeon terminal : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.