English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
soft pinch [correct]
DEF: The method of removing a small part (one-half inch) of the top of the plant.
CONT: Pinching removes the terminal growing point of the plant, and causes growth of the lateral branches. To obtain the greatest number of lateral branches and to ensure that the growth is not checked, a soft pinch is used.
OBS: Technique used with cut flower crops.
French (Floriculture)
pincement du bourgeon [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Plantes ornementales.