English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
bud stage [correct]
OBS: e.g. of alfalfa, clover.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
stade du bourgeonnement [correct, masculine noun]; stade du bouton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: p. ex. du trèfle, de la luzerne.