English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
trial packing [correct]
DEF: The process of filling the mold with dough several successive times before the final closure to ensure adequate pressure of the material.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
bourrage d’essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplissage d'un moule avec de la pâte, plusieurs fois successivement, avant de le fermer définitivement pour assurer une pression adéquate du matériau.