English (IT Security)
traffic padding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A counter measure that generates spurious data in transmission media to make traffic analysis or decription more difficult.
OBS: traffic padding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des TI)
bourrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bourrage de trafic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de prévention consistant à générer des données parasites dans des supports de transmission afin de rendre l'analyse du trafic et le déchiffrement plus difficiles.
OBS: bourrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.