English (Transport of Goods; Shipping and Delivery)
cushioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protection from physical damage afforded to an item by placing about its outer surfaces materials that have been designed to absorb the shock or reactions caused by external forces.
OBS: cushioning: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Transport de marchandises; Expédition et livraison)
calage [correct, masculine noun]; bourrage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection d'un article contre tout dommage matériel en entourant ses surfaces extérieures de matières destinées à amortir les chocs ou à neutraliser les réactions provenant de l'extérieur.
OBS: bourrage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).