English (Foundation Engineering; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
dry packing [correct]
OBS: After the pit has been sunk to grade and concreted to within 3 to 4 in. of the foundation, it is wedged up by "dry packing". This consists of filling the void with a stiff mortar (shortly after the concrete in the pit has set).
French (Technique des fondations; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
bourrage à sec
OBS: Après bétonnage du puits jusqu'à une dizaine de centimètres de la fondation, le puits est calé à l'extrémité supérieure par «bourrage à sec». Celui-ci consiste à remplir le vide avec un mortier sec (peu de temps après la mise en place du béton dans le puits).