English (Telecommunications Transmission)
byte stuffing [correct]
DEF: insertion into a byte stream of some 'dummy' bytes so that the mean data rate is less than the rate of the channel.
DEF: A procedure in which either the Huffman coder or the arithmetic coder inserts a zero byte into the entropy-coded segment following the generation of an encoded hexadecimal X'FF' byte.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
bourrage d’octets [correct, masculine noun]; bourrage de multiplets [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure par laquelle le codeur de Huffman ou le codeur arithmétique insère un octet zéro dans le segment à codage entropique, à la suite de la génération d'un octet à codage hexadécimal X'FF'.