English (Small Arms)
shot protector wad
DEF: Various designs of shot cups made of plastic and designed to reduce pellet deformation during barrel travel.
French (Armes légères)
bourre à jupe conteneur [feminine noun]
CONT: Bourre à jupe conteneur assurant un groupement prolongé de la charge de plomb à la sortie du canon et favorisant les coups de longueur.