English (Small Arms)
shot protector wad [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Various designs of shot cups made of plastic and designed to reduce pellet deformation during barrel travel.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bourre à cuvette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Divers types de cuvettes en plastique conçues pour réduire la déformation des plombs durant leur passage du canon.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.