English (Cotton Industry)
make a pull [verb]
CONT: In classing cotton for length of staple the classer makes what is known as a pull. [He] pulls a tuft of fibers from the sample and by a process of lapping ... he parallelized a typical portion of fibers.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
tirer la bourre
CONT: Longueur et classe [étaient] déterminés à vue d'œil par les spécialistes - ouvrant les balles [...] tirant la bourre c'est-à-dire formant [...] par amincissements [...] une nappe de fibres [...] parallèles et égales