English (Dance)
pas de bourrée [correct]
CONT: Pas de bourrée consists of three movements. The dancer (a) bends the left knee, the right leg extending just clear of the floor; then straightens the left leg and rises on the toe while the right moves in to join the left leg; (b) takes the weight on the right leg, and steps out on to the left toe in the opposite direction; (c) bends the left leg and closes the right in to it; the left foot may then rise to touch the right leg just clear of the floor.
French (Danse)
pas de bourrée [correct, masculine noun]; pas de bourré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marche d'un emploi très courant dans la danse académique, sur trois pas (un à plat, les deux autres sur pointes ou demi-pointes).
OBS: À distinguer de la bourrée, danse folklorique venant du centre de la France.