English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
protalus rampart [correct]; firn moraine; protalus
DEF: An arcuate ridge of coarse, angular blocks of rock derived by single rockfalls from a cliff or steep rocky slope above, marking the downslope edge of an existing or melted snowbank. The blocks roll and slide across the snowbank but no fine material reaches its edge.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine de névé [correct, feminine noun]; croissant de névé [correct, masculine noun]; feston de névé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de matériaux le long de la partie basse d'un névé. Les moraines de névé sont généralement formées de blocs et de pierraille ayant glissé sur le névé (processus d'éboulis assistés). Elles forment des cordons en croissant d'allure chaotique, peu élevés et larges de quelques mètres.