English (Materials Engineering; Launchers (Astronautics))
beaded panel [correct]
CONT: Experience gained earlier in the design of the X-15 and the SR-71 learned that thermal stresses can be substantially reduced by applications of waved skin panels or shear webs, usually called "beaded panels."
French (Génie des matériaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
panneau à bourrelets de renfort [masculine noun]