English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
trainee award [correct]
CONT: A doubling of the number of ICRH [Institute of Circulatory and Respiratory Health] relevant Master's studentships in the last two years has done little to mitigate against a 40% decrease in total trainee awards in the ICRH mandate areas.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse de stagiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de bourses de stagiaire de recherche à la maîtrise liées au mandat de l'ISCR [Institut de la santé circulatoire et respiratoire] a eu beau doubler dans les deux dernières années, le nombre total de bourses de stagiaire décernées dans ces domaines a tout de même diminué de 40 % […]