English (Stock Exchange; Taxation)
designated stock exchange [correct]
CONT: Budget 2007 updated the concept of "prescribed stock exchange," used for a variety of purposes under the Income Tax Act, in order to make the prescription process more transparent and flexible to meet evolving market needs. In place of the two former lists of prescribed stock exchanges (domestic and foreign), there are now three categories of stock exchange: designated stock exchange, recognized stock exchange and stock exchange. ... Under the new system, securities listed on a designated stock exchange are eligible to be held in an RRSP [registered retirement savings plan] and a DPSP [deferred profit-sharing plan]. Designated stock exchanges include all prescribed exchanges as of December 13, 2007, and additional exchanges designated by the Minister of Finance by way of public notice since this date.
French (Bourse; Fiscalité)
bourse de valeurs désignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le budget de 2007, le gouvernement a actualisé le concept de «bourse de valeurs visée par règlement», qui était appliqué à diverses fins en vertu de la Loi de limpôt sur le revenu, pour faire en sorte que le processus de prescription soit plus transparent et réponde aux besoins changeants des marchés. Trois catégories de bourses ont remplacé les deux anciennes listes de bourses de valeurs visées par règlement (canadiennes et étrangères) : il s'agit des bourses de valeurs désignées, des bourses de valeurs reconnues et des bourses de valeurs. [...] Selon le nouveau système, les actions inscrites à la cote d'une bourse de valeurs désignée peuvent être détenues dans un REER [régime enregistré d'épargne-retraite] ou un RPDB [régime de participation différée aux bénéfices]. Les bourses de valeurs désignées comprennent toutes les bourses de valeurs visées par règlement au 13 décembre 2007, de même que les autres bourses de valeurs que le ministre des Finances aura désignées par voie d'un avis public après cette date.