English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
entrance scholarship [correct]; admission scholarship [correct]; entrance award [correct]
CONT: Approximately 50 of the most highly qualified students applying to first year of direct entry, undergraduate studies will be distinguished as President's Scholars of Excellence. This distinction includes a $5,000 entrance scholarship in first year ...
OBS: Scholarships and awards are based on academic and non academic achievements.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse d’admission [correct, feminine noun]; bourse d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quarante bourses d'admission à l'Université Laurentienne. Le montant de ces bourses correspond au montant des frais de scolarité et des autres frais.
OBS: Les critères d'éligibilité sont principalement l'excellence des résultats scolaires et l'engagement parascolaire.