English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
tangent-tail end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil end that is straight and tangent to the outer circumference.
OBS: tangent-tail end: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
branche tangente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité de spire droite et tangente à la circonférence extérieure.
OBS: branche tangente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.