English (Telecommunications Transmission)
branch [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In a data network, a route between two directly connected nodes.
OBS: branch: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
branche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau de données, parcours entre deux nœuds à liaison directe.
OBS: branche : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
bifurcación [correct, feminine noun]; ramal [correct, masculine noun]; rama
DEF: En una red, paso que conecta dos nodos adyacentes y que no tiene nodos intermedios.