English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Telecommunications)
branch [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A portion of a network consisting of one or more two-terminal elements in series.
OBS: branch: term and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Télécommunications)
branche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion de réseau constituée par un ou plusieurs dipôles en série.
OBS: branche : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Telecomunicaciones)
rama [correct, feminine noun]