English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Physics)
crossover leg [correct]; cross-over leg [correct]
DEF: [pressurized water reactor] A ... stainless steel pipe connecting the steam generator with the reactor coolant pump.
OBS: The pipe meaasures approximately 1 m in length.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique nucléaire)
branche en U [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyau en acier inoxydable qui relie le générateur de vapeur à la pompe du circuit primaire d'un réacteur nucléaire.