English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cross-wind leg [correct]; crosswind leg [correct]
DEF: A flight path extending from the extended centreline of the departure end of the departure runway (or departure path) to the beginning of the downwind leg.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
branche vent de travers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; étape vent de travers [correct, feminine noun]; parcours vent latéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire comprise entre le prolongement de l'axe de piste de départ (ou la trajectoire de départ) et le début de l'étape vent arrière.
OBS: branche vent de travers : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.