English (Banking; Investment; Stock Exchange)
leg [correct]
CONT: In finance, a swap is a derivative in which two counterparties agree to exchange one stream of cash flows against each other. These streams are called the legs of the swap.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
branche [correct, feminine noun]; volet [correct, masculine noun]; jambe [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun de deux côtés qui constituent le swap.
OBS: Dans un swap de taux d'intérêt, par exemple, chaque contrepartie paiera le taux d'intérêt sur l'une des branches et recevra les intérêts sur l'autre branche.
OBS: On parle également des «jambes» d'un swap.