English (Optical Glass)
straight side [correct, standardized]; library temple [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: straight side; library temple: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: straight side; library temple: terms related to the sides of spectacle and eyeglass frames.
French (Verres d'optique)
branche de type «droite» [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Branche de lunette droite.
OBS: branche de type «droite» : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: branche de type «droite» : terme relatif aux branches de montures de lunettes.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
varilla recta [correct, feminine noun]