English (Electric Cables; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ground leg [correct]
OBS: differential current protection transformers (...) are used with generators No. 2 and 3 to sense faults that develop from the ground leg of the stator, through the stator, to the main electrical load centre.
French (Câbles électriques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
branche de mise à la masse