English (Types of Ships and Boats)
medium icebreaker [correct]
CONT: That ship, the USCGC Healy, is considered a medium icebreaker capable of cutting through 4.5 feet of ice at three knots, and it has less than 20 years of service life remaining.
French (Types de bateaux)
brise-glace moyen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des brise-glaces.
OBS: brise-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).